The route utilizes many rail-trail facilities as you ride south until it heads east around the cities of Minneapolis, St. This area is so full of forests, lakes, and rivers that it draws many recreationalists during the summer months. The birthplace of the Mississippi River is in Lake Itasca State Park, in northern Minnesota. Lakes and hills become the standard scenery, and the resident mosquitos increase in number. Heading east from Fargo and Moorhead in the Red River Valley, you begin to slowly leave the Great Plains. You'll learn a lot about the history of the Mississippi River as you follow it southward. From either direction, this greenery proves to be a relief from the giant plains to the west and acres of farmland to the east. Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Iowa stand out as some of the greenest and lushest of all the states along the route. For further information read our blog post on the issue. Because many roads with minimal to no shoulders now have high levels of truck traffic, and are felt to be unsafe for bicyclists, the route was moved to go through southern North Dakota. *Oil and gas development in the Bakken Oil Shale Field of western North Dakota and northeastern Montana prompted a change in routing in 2012 to avoid the area around Williston, North Dakota. Fargo is located on the banks of the Red River, on the border of North Dakota and Minnesota. From Glendive, Montana, to Bismarck, North Dakota, the route follows the I-94 corridor, alternating between the interstate and parallel county roads.* Sunflowers are everywhere, and they become the crop of choice as the terrain flattens out in eastern North Dakota. Supposedly, heading eastward, tailwinds predominate in the summer. Afternoon thundershowers are a constant companion out on the Plains. The plains of Montana eventually transform into the green rolling hills of western North Dakota. Cut Bank is the beginning of the Great Plains, and from here on you'll start praying for tailwinds. The route takes a jump into Canada to access Waterton Lakes National Park, and then you'll head back into the States at Del Bonita, a little-used border crossing. The spectacular Going-to-the-Sun Road in Glacier National Park is a hard climb but well worth it for the scenery. There are plenty of towns, rivers, lakes, mountains and forests in eastern Washington, Idaho, and western Montana until you reach Cut Bank, on the eastern slope of the Rocky Mountains. The river valleys tend to run in a north-south direction across the northwestern part of the United States, and because the route travels west to east, you will be working your way up and down. Leaving this valley, you'll be climbing and descending several more passes full of ponderosa pines and finding many sleepy farming communities along the rivers you cross. Descending to the east side of the Cascades brings you into the drier part of the state and the widely known orchard country of the Okanogan Valley. Heading eastward along the rushing Skagit River, you carry that feeling up to the top of Rainy and Washington passes in the Cascade Mountains. At the start, the combination of lush forest and ocean feeds and moistens the soul. Anacortes is also the jumping-off point for folks going to the San Juan Islands, a favorite cycling destination. The Northern Tier begins in Anacortes, Washington, which is located on a peninsula in Puget Sound. Along the Great Lakes, breezes provide cooling and are sometimes a friend and sometimes a foe. They slice across the heartland each year, generally heading north and east, and mostly occur in May and June in Wisconsin, Iowa and Illinois. The Midwest and Great Lakes summers can be hot, especially inland. Due to changing local conditions, it is difficult to predict any major wind patterns, though tornadoes can be common. Even in the height of summer in July, cyclists must be prepared for cold nights and occasional snow in the higher elevations during storms. The same is true for Going-to-the-Sun Road in Glacier National Park in Montana, which is usually closed until mid June. Due to snow, State Highway 20 east of North Cascades National Park in Washington is only open through certain dates. The route can be ridden from late spring to late fall. The western end of the Northern Tier begins at sea level and offers large expanses of mountains, the Great Plains, and some beautiful farmland areas in between.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |